Avon Wesleyan Church: Palm Sunday Worship 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m., Good Friday 24 Hour Prayer Station Vigil.

Christ Episcopal Church in the Village of Pittsford: Palm Sunday 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday 7 p.m., Good Friday Noon and 5:30 p.m.

Church of the Transfiguration: Palm Sunday 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 2:30 p.m. and Simple Stations at 7 p.m.

East Bloomfield United Methodist Church: Palm Sunday 10 a.m, Maundy Thursday joint service at St. Peter’s Episcopal Church (44 Main Street) at 7 p.m., Good Friday 7 p.m.

Elim Gospel Church in Lima: Palm Sunday 10 a.m., Good Friday 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Honeoye Falls: Palm Sunday 10:30 a.m., with Easter Egg Hunt to follow at 11:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday 6 p.m., Good Friday Annual Ecumenical Honeoye Falls

Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church.

First Presbyterian Church of Pittsford: Palm Sunday 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. (10 service to feature First Presbyterian Choir performing Faure’s Requiem), Maundy Thursday 7 p.m., Good Friday 7 p.m. (With FPC Choir).

Grace Episcopal Church in Scottsville/St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church in Caledonia: Palm Sunday services 8:30 a.m. at St. Andrew’s and 10:30 a.m. at Grace,.

Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church: Palm Sunday 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday 7 p.m. at Ionia United Methodist, Good Friday Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church.

Ionia United Methodist Church: Palm Sunday at 9 a.m., Maundy Thursday worship at 7 p.m.

Lima Baptist Church: Palm Sunday 10 a.m.

Lima Presbyterian Church: Palm Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m..

Lutheran Church of the Epiphany in East Avon: Palm Sunday 10:30 a.m., Maundy Thursday 7 p.m. with Holy Communion, Good Friday 7 p.m.

Mendon Church: Palm Sunday 10 a.m., Good Friday 8 p.m.

Rush United Methodist Church: Palm Sunday 8:30 and 10:45 a.m, Maundy Thursday 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7:30 p.m.

St. Catherine of Siena Church in Mendon: Palm Sunday 8:05 a.m. and 10:20 a.m., Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m. Mass and adoration in the chapel until 10:30 p.m.; Good Friday 3 p.m. Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion.

St. John’s Episcopal Church in Honeoye Falls: Palm Sunday Liturgy of the Palms at 10 a.m.; Holy Tuesday evening prayer at 6:30 p.m.; Maundy Thursday Holy Eucharist 7 p.m., Good Friday Holy Communion service at Noon, Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church.

St. Joseph Church in Rush: Palm Sunday 8 a.m. Mass at St. Joseph’s; Holy Thursday Mass at Guardian Angels Church at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Mass at 3 p.m. at Guardian Angels; Taize Prayer 7 p.m. at Guardian Angels.

St. Mark Lutheran Church in Mendon: Palm Sunday 9 a.m.; Thursday (April 18) Passover Seder 6 p.m. (Reservations required), Good Friday noon and 7 p.m.

St. Mary of Assumption Church in Scottsville: Palm Sunday 8 a.m. and 11 a.m. at St. Mary’s; Holy Thursday Morning Prayer at St. Vincent’s in Churchville at 8:30 a.m., Evening of the Lord’s Supper at 7 p.m. at St. Mary’s in Scottsville and Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament 9 p.m.-10 p.m. at St. Mary’s, St. Vincent’s and St. Columba’s (Caledonia); Good Friday Morning Prayer at 8:30 a.m. at St. Vincent de Paul Church in Churchville, Passion of the Lord at 3 p.m. at St. Columba’s and Stations at St. Columba.

St. Paul of the Cross Church in Honeoye Falls, St. Rose Church in Lima and St. Agnes in Avon: Palm Sunday 8 a.m.. Mass at St. Rose and 9:45 a.m. St. Paul of the Cross, 11:30 a.m. Mass at St. Agnes; Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass at St. Paul of the Cross; Good Friday 3 p.m. Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion service at St. Agnes, Annual Ecumenical Honeoye Falls Good Friday Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church.

Union Presbyterian Church in Scottsville: Palm Sunday at 11 a.m., Maundy Thursday 6:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m.

United Church of Pittsford: Palm Sunday 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday Seder at 6 p.m. (By reservation only).

West Bloomfield Congregational Church: Palm Sunday 10 a.m., Maundy Thursday dinner, readings and communion 6:30-7:30 p.m. (call 624-1313 to leave a reservation).

Wheatland Community Church in Rush: Palm Sunday 10 a.m

0 Comments

©2020 MHFL Sentinel

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?