Holy Week services at area churches

Avon Wesleyan Church: Good Friday 24 Hour Prayer Station Vigil, Easter Sonrise service 7 a.m. at 4 Corners Campus, 4277 Caledonia-Avon Road, worship services at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. at the church, 300 Genesee Street, Avon.

Christ Episcopal Church in the Village of Pittsford: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m., Good Friday Noon and 5:30 p.m., Easter eve on March 31 3 p.m. Easter Service for Families with Special Needs, Easter Sunday 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.

Church of the Transfiguration: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 7:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 2:30 p.m. and Simple Stations at 7 p.m., Easter Eve Vigil on March 31 at 8 p.m., Easter Sunday at 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m..

East Bloomfield United Methodist Church: Maundy Thursday joint service at St. Peter’s Episcopal Church (44 Main Street) at 7 p.m., Good Friday 7 p.m. with St. Peter’s church members joining those at EBUMC, Easter Sunday worship at 10 a.m. with Easter Egg Hunt after service.

Elim Gospel Church in Lima: Good Friday 7 p.m., Easter Sunday 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Honeoye Falls: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m., Good Friday Annual Ecumenical Honeoye Falls Good Friday Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church. Transportation between churches will be available, Easter Sunday 10:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Pittsford: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m., Good Friday 7 p.m. service with the church choir, Easter Sunday sunrise service at 7 a.m. at Port of Pittsford Park and Easter Sunday services at 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. with the church choir at both services

Grace Episcopal Church in Scottsville/St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church in Caledonia: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m. at Grace and all night prayer vigils at both churches, Good Friday service 3 p.m. at Grace., Easter Eve Vigil on March 31 at both churches at 6 p.m., Easter Sunday service at 8:30 a.m. at St. Andrew’s and 10:30 a.m. at Grace Episcopal followed by an Easter Egg Hunt for the children.

Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m., Good Friday Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church. Transportation between churches will be available, Easter Sunday worship service at 11 a.m.

Ionia United Methodist Church: Maundy Thursday worship at Honeoye Falls United Methodist at 7 p.m., Easter Sunday service at 9 a.m. with Easter brunch following the service.

Lima Baptist Church: Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

Lima Presbyterian Church: Maundy Thursday at 7 p.m. with simple meal preceding it from 6:15-7 p.m.; Easter Sunday 10:30 am service

Lutheran Church of the Epiphany in East Avon: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m. with Holy Communion, Good Friday 7 p.m., Easter Sunday pancake breakfast 8:30 a.m., service at 10:30 a.m.

Mendon Church: Easter service at 10 a.m.

Rush United Methodist Church: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 7:30 p.m., Easter Sunday service traditional worship at 8:30 a.m. and informal Easter worship at 10:45 a.m.

St. Catherine of Siena Church in Mendon: Holy Thursday Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7 p.m. Mass and adoration in the chapel until 11 p.m.; Good Friday 3 p.m. Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, Holy Saturday (March 31) 9:30 a.m. morning prayer in the chapel and Easter Vigil Mass 8 p.m., Easter Sunday Mass at 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church in Honeoye Falls: Maundy Thursday Holy Eucharist 7 p.m., Good Friday Holy Communion service at Noon, Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church. Transportation between churches will be available, Holy Saturday (March 31) at 7 p.m. Great Vigil, Easter Sunday Service at 10 a.m. with Easter Egg Hunt for children to follow the service.

St. Joseph Church in Rush: Holy Thursday Mass at Good Shepard Church at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Mass at 3 p.m. at Good Shepard; Tenebrae service 7 p.m. at Guardian Angels, Holy Saturday (March 31) Easter Vigil Mass at 7 p.m. at Good Shepherd, Easter Sunday Mass 8 a.m. at St. Joseph’s in Rush, 9:45 a.m. at Good Shepherd and 11:30 a.m. at Guardian Angels.

St. Louis Church in Pittsford: Holy Thursday 7:30 p.m., Good Friday Solemn Liturgy of the Passion of the Lord at 3 p.m., Seven Last Words at 7:30 p.m., Holy Saturday (March 31) Easter Vigil 8 p.m., Easter Sunday Masses at 7 a.m., 9 a.m., 11:15 am. and 1 p.m.

St. Mark Lutheran Church in Mendon: Holy Thursday 7 p.m., Good Friday noon and 7 p.m., Easter Sunday 7 a.m. sunrise service, 8:15 a.m. breakfast, 10 a.m. service.

St. Mary of Assumption Church in Scottsville: Holy Thursday 7 p.m. at St. Columba’s in Caledonia and Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament 9 p.m.-11 p.m. at St. Mary’s; Good Friday 3 p.m. Mass at St. Vincent de Paul Church in Churchville, Holy Saturday (March 31) 8:30 a.m. morning prayer at St. Vincent de Paul in Churchville and 7:30 p.m. Easter Vigil Mass at St. Mary’s, Easter Sunday 8 a.m. Mass at St. Columba’s, 9 a.m. at St. Vincent’s and 10 a.m. at St. Mary’s.

St. Paul of the Cross Church in Honeoye Falls, St. Rose Church in Lima and St. Agnes in Avon: Holy Thursday 7 p.m. Mass at St. Rose; Good Friday 3 p.m. service at St. Agnes, Annual Ecumenical Honeoye Falls Good Friday Community Pilgrimage at 7 p.m., beginning at St. Paul of the Cross, progressing to First Presbyterian Church, Honeoye Falls United Methodist Church and finishing at St. John’s Episcopal Church. Transportation between churches will be available, Holy Saturday (March 31) Easter Vigil at St. Paul of the Cross at 8 p.m., Easter Sunday services at 8 a.m. at St. Rose, 9:45 a.m. at St. Paul of the Cross and 11:30 a.m. at St. Agnes.

Union Presbyterian Church in Scottsville: Maundy Thursday 6:30 p.m., Good Friday service at 7 p.m., Easter Sunday Sunrise service at Oatka Cemetery in Scottsville at 6:30 a.m., and 11 a.m. Easter service at the church.

United Church of Pittsford: Maundy Thursday 7 p.m., Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

West Bloomfield Congregational Church: Maundy Thursday dinner, readings and communion 6:30-7:30 p.m. (call 624-1313 to leave a reservation), Good Friday EggStravaganza 6:30 p.m., Easter Sunday: 8:45 a.m. service, continental breakfast between 8:45 a.m. service and 10 a.m. celebration worship service.

Wheatland Community Church in Rush: Good Friday 6 p.m., Easter Eve (March 31) Easter Egg Hunt at 1 p.m. at Briarwood, Easter Sunday service at 10 a.m.

0 Comments

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2018 MHFL Sentinel

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?